Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Betsson (referred to as “We”, “Us” or “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, which includes any personal data that you may choose to provide Us (“Personal Data”) at betssongroup.com (“Our Site”).

This policy (together with Our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data We collect about you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is BML Group Ltd of Experience Centre Ta’ Xbiex Sea Front Ta’ Xbiex, Malta.  We will process all your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless such processing conflicts with the applicable data protection laws, in which case, these shall prevail.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect, use and process Personal Data that you have provided to Us for recruitment purposes. In order to be able to process your application successfully you will need to provide Us with the following information:

  • Contact Data: your name, surname, address, zip code, age, birth date, gender, email address, phone number
  • Relevant Employment Data: personal description, employment history, CV, references and other relevant documentation (such as website or portfolio)

You may also voluntarily provide Us with other information such as your photo or your LinkedIn profile.

Processing all Personal Data relating to recruitment is necessary in order to enter into an employment contract. Your Personal Data will not be processed further unless it is justified for Our legitimate interests in operating business or We have a legal obligation to do so.

Some data, which may be considered Personal Data, are collected automatically from your device when you access Our Site:

  • Personal Data We collect about you:
      • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
      • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call Our customer service number.
  • Personal Data from third parties:
      • We may also acquire Personal Data about You from third parties to further personalize and enhance your experience on Our Site.

These Personal Data will be processed relying on Our legitimate interests to optimize, develop and improve Our Site for your comfort.

COOKIES

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Site. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Site and also allows Us to improve Our Site. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them see Our Cookie Policy.

USES

USES

We use information held about you in the following ways.

  • We will only process your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. All Personal Data relating to recruitment, that you provide Us with, will be processed for recruitment and resourcing purposes, such as:
    • Communicating with you in the context of recruitment activities;
    • Managing recruitment and resourcing activities related to organizational planning.
  • Personal Data that are automatically collected about you and/or received from third parties will be used to operate Our websites as well as to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device. To give a few examples this includes:
    • Administration of Our Site and internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • Keeping Our Site safe and secure;
    • Combining Personal Data from third parties with the information We hold to personalize and enhance your experience on Our Site.

DISCLOSURE

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Third Parties

Your Personal Data may, for the purposes described above, be transferred or disclosed to any associated company within the Betsson Group and, subject to appropriate agreements, to carefully chosen third parties for example for the subsequent purposes:

  • Vendors to optimize Our recruitment process
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with you
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Site

Where will We store your data?

Furthermore, if We are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to establish, defend or exercise any legal claims We may share your Personal Data with relevant parties and/or competent authorities.

Data Storage and Data Retention

Storage & Retention

DATA STORAGE

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the applicable laws. This includes that We ensure that there is a legal basis for such transfers and, in the event the country does not provide an adequate level of protection of Personal Data, that a relevant transfer mechanism, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses, is in place.

DATA RETENTION

We will keep your Personal Data for twelve (12) months from your last application, after which these data will be deleted unless We must comply with any legal obligations that require further storage of your Personal Data. We will delete your data as soon as these legal obligations cease to exist.

Personal Data that are collected about you when you access Our Site and/or from third parties are stored for as long as the storage is deemed necessary for the purposes.

Safeguards Regarding Your Personal Data

Safeguarding

Your privacy and protection of your Personal Data are key considerations for Us. In addition to Our comprehensive technical and physical security measures. We have several policies and guidelines in place to make sure that your Personal Data are treated in a secure manner. Furthermore, We are dedicated to constantly improving these measures and We are currently striving for ISO27001 certificate.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your Personal Data, We will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. All Personal Data relating to recruitment are stored in a secure online system with limited viewing rights and, where appropriate, Personal Data is encrypted and pseudonymized. Our technical and organizational measures are regularly evaluated, assessed and tested to ensure the security of the processing.

Linked Sites

Linked sites

Please observe that any third-party websites that may be linked to Our Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy and We are not responsible for these.

Your Rights

The GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • You may request, free of charge, information on the scope, origin and recipients of the stored data as well as the purpose of storage;
  • You have the right to ask Us to rectify, complete and delete your Personal Data and to port Personal Data, that you have provided Us with, to another organization;
  • You have the right to request additional information about the handling of your Personal Data;
  • You also have the right to object to the processing of your data by Us in some circumstances;
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, with the mention that Our Lead Supervisory Authority is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta.

CONTACT

CONTACT

Our data protection officer (“DPO”) is Dr. Olga Finkel. In the event you want to exercise your rights or have any further questions regarding Our data processing practices please contact Our DPO and the data protection team by emailing to dataprivacy@betssongroup.com.

CHANGES

THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes and corrections to this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. Any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on Our Site in the “Latest News” section. We advise you to keep a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records and re-visit it frequently to learn of any changes. Please observe that the changes will be effective upon the posting of the changes.