Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Betsson (referred to as “We”, “Us” or “Our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, which includes any Personal Information that you may choose to provide Us (“Personal Information”) at betssongroup.com (“Our Site”) including in relation to the recruitment process.

This Policy (together with Our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy) sets out the basis on which any Personal Information We collect about you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your Personal Information and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the data controller is BML Group Ltd of ‘Betsson Experience Centre’, Ta’ Xbiex Seafront, Ta’ Xbiex, XBX 1027, Malta (hereinafter referred to as Betsson).

Please note that this Policy does not apply with respect to vacancies based in Georgia. In this case, the independent data controller is Chempionebi 111 LLC of 29 l. Chavchavadze Ave., 5th floor, 0179 Tbilisi, Georgia. For more information on how your personal data is processed, We encourage you to speak with the respective recruiter.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect, use and process Personal Information that you have provided to Us for the stipulated purposes:

In order to be able to process your application successfully We generally require the following information, which may vary depending on the position applied for:

  • Contact Information: your name, surname, address, zip code, date of birth, email address, phone number;
  • Relevant Employment Information: employment history, CV, cover letter, references (including details on positions held and performance in previous employment)*, salary expectations, and other relevant documentation in support of the recruitment process; and
  • Eligibility details: willingness to relocate, applicable notice period, preferred start sate, current and/or future work eligibility status, visa type and visa expiry date.

*Please note that with regards to referral details (names and contact details of referees), it is your responsibility to obtain consent from your references prior to providing us with their personal data.

You may also voluntarily provide Us with other information such as your photo, your LinkedIn profile, website/portfolio, and/or details on how you heard about the position.

In accordance with applicable AML laws, successful candidates who receive an offer and who will be handling relevant financial business or other relevant activities, may be required submit their police conduct reports. Please note that the police conduct report shall be returned back to the employee within two (2) weeks from commencement of employment. Betsson shall only retain a note that the document was received and reviewed. For certain positions a comprehensive background check conducted by a third party will also be required.

Some data, which may be considered Personal Data, are collected automatically from your device when you access Our Site:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call Our customer service number.

Personal data from Third Parties

  • We may also acquire Personal Data about You from third parties to further personalise and enhance your experience on Our Site.

These Personal Data will be processed relying on Our legitimate interests to optimise, develop and improve Our Site for your comfort.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

For recruitment purposes, We may collect Personal Information from the following sources:

  • You, as Our candidate;
  • Your referees (for example present and past employers);
  • Third parties carrying out background checks on our behalf; and
  • Publicly available sources such as LinkedIn.

COOKIES

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Site. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Site and also allows Us to improve Our Site. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them see Our Cookie Policy.

USES

USES

We use information held about you in the following ways.

We will only process your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. The processing of Personal Information relating to recruitment, that you provide Us with, is required to go through certain necessary steps in order to be able to enter into a contract of employment with you. These necessary steps include:

  • Communicating with you in the context of recruitment activities;
  • Verifying your information and carrying out reference and background checks (where applicable);
  • Assessing your suitability for the role applied for; and
  • Managing recruitment and resourcing activities related to organizational planning.

In addition, based on our legitimate interests to find great talent and keep you updated about future relevant roles, We will keep your CV in our database for one year in order to contact you about future open positions if we believe that your profile would be relevant for these roles, unless you have opted-out from receiving this information.

Please note that if you are offered and accept employment with Us, the information collected during the application and recruitment process will become part of your employment record. More information on how we process information of Our employees will be provided upon offer acceptance.

Personal Data that are automatically collected about you and/or received from third parties will be used to operate Our websites as well as to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device. To give a few examples this includes:

  • Administration of Our Site and internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • Keeping Our Site safe and secure;
  • Combining Personal Data from third parties with the information We hold to personalize and enhance your experience on Our Site.

 

FAILURE TO PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION

In relation to the recruitment process, You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide Us with the required Personal Information, however if you do not provide the information which is required to go through the necessary steps prior to entering into a contract with you, we will not be able­­ to process your application further. For example, evidence of qualifications, work history, and/or references.

DISCLOSURE

PERSONAL INFORMATION

THIRD PARTIES

Your Personal Information may, for the purposes described above, be transferred or disclosed to any associated company within the Betsson Group based on intra-group data sharing and processing agreement and, subject to appropriate agreements, to carefully chosen third parties with which we also have data processing agreements in place. Your Personal Information may be shared, for example, with the following third parties for the following purposes:

.

  • Vendors to optimize and help Us in recruitment process;
  • Background check agencies;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Site; and
  • IT systems providers (hosting providers, database service providers).

Furthermore, if We are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations, or in order to establish, defend or exercise any legal claims, We may share your Personal Information with relevant parties and/or competent authorities.

Data Storage and Data Retention

Storage & Retention

DATA STORAGE

All data are stored or otherwise processed within a country in the European Economic Area (EEA). We have very few partners that are outside EEA, specifically in U.S. and these partners are Privacy Shield certified, hence provide adequate protection of personal data per GDPR standards, or we apply Standard contractual clauses as safeguards (for providers in the rest of the world). You can get more information about categories of recipients with which we share your data and safeguards for transfer in third countries that we have in place by contacting our DPO at dataprivacy@betssongroup.com.

DATA RETENTION

We will keep your Personal Information for the purpose of providing you with information regarding suitable openings for one (1) year from your last application, unless you inform us not to. If you do not wish Us to keep you updated on vacancies We will delete your data following a limited period from the end of the recruitment process. We retain this information in the event of legal claims in respect of a recruitment decision, as proof that We have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and legal manner. We will delete your data as soon as these legal obligations cease to exist. For more information on these retention periods, please contact us at dataprivacy@betssongroup.com.

 

Safeguards Regarding Your Personal Data

Safeguarding

Your privacy and the protection of your Personal Information are key considerations for Us. In addition to Our comprehensive technical and physical security measures, We have several policies and guidelines in place to make sure that your data are treated in a secure manner. Betsson Group has also been accredited with the ISO 27001:2013 certification, the international standard for implementing an Information Security Management System (ISMS). This shows Our ongoing commitment to following the highest standard in security.

Linked Sites

Linked sites

Please observe that any third-party websites that may be linked to Our Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy and We are not responsible for these. We therefore encourage you to read the privacy policies of these third-party sites.

Your Rights

The GDPR gives you the following rights:

  1. You may request, information about your personal data that we process, legal basis and processing purposes, categories of recipients of your personal data stored as well other information related to your personal data – right to access;
  2. You have the right to ask us to correct or complete your personal data if you consider them not complete or inaccurate – right to rectification;
  3. You have right for your personal data to be deleted if there is no other legal basis that justify their retention – right to erasure;
  4. You have the right for your data to be transferred to other organization – data portability;
  5. You have the right to object processing of your personal data in a situation where such processing is based on tasks carried out in public interest or based on legitimate interest – right to object;
  6. You have the right to ask for your data not to be processed for the period of deciding about your complaint in regard of challenging legality of processing of data, punctuality of data, if legitimate interest is outweighing your rights and in situations where you want your data to be kept for potential legal claims – right to restrict processing;
  7. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, with the mention that Our Lead Supervisory Authority is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta

Please be aware that for the for the purpose of commencing and exercising employment, Betsson do not use profiling tools or fully automatic decision-making processes.

You need to be aware that there are exceptions/limitations to these rights. For example, access to personal data may be denied in some circumstances if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. Also, deletion of data will not be possible during the applicable retention periods based on labour and other relevant laws.

You may submit a request to exercise these rights dataprivacy@betssongroup.com.

 

CONTACT

CONTACT

In the event you want to exercise your rights or have any further questions regarding Our data processing practices please contact Our DPO and the data privacy team by emailing us at dataprivacy@betssongroup.com.

CHANGES

THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes and corrections to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any remarkable changes or corrections that change the material contents of this Privacy Policy will be posted on Our Site. Please note that each version of this Policy is identified by its effective date.